/asset/exhibit/281_img_banner1.gif


Buy Sheet Music by
Neil Moret at:


MusicNotes


Hal Leonard


"

Real name: Charles N. Daniels

"
-

Composer Neil Moret was born Charles N. Daniels in Leavenworth, Kansas on April 23, 1878.

In 1904, Moret co-founded Daniels & Russell Publishing Company in St. Louis and in the 1910’s became an executive at Remick Music Company. He formed his own firm in 1913 and fro 1924-1931, served as the president of Villa Moret, Inc. in San Francisco.

As a songwriter, Moret worked with the legendary lyricists Gus Kahn, Richard Whiting, Harry Tobias, Gus Arnheim, Edwin Lemare and Ben Black.

His catalog includes such hits as “Margery”, “Hiawatha”, “Moonlight”, “Poppie”, “Silver Heels”, “Hearsease”, “Autumn”, “Cherry”, “Democracy Forever”, “You Tell Me Your Dreams, I’ll Tell You Mine”,”, “On Movile Bay”, “Sluefoot”, “Mickey”, “Moonlight and Roses”, “Chloe”, “She’s Funny That Way”, “Wild Honey”, “Sweet and Lovely”, “Peggy”, “Goodnight My Love” and the serious instrumental “Cavalcade of Marches”.

Neil Moret died on January 21, 1943 in Los Angeles, California.

More »

Discography Highlights

SWEET AND LOVELY Gus Arnheim, Neil Moret, Harry Tobias
Jerry Leiber Music/Mike Stoller Music/Range Road Music, Inc./Harry Tobias Music/Anne-Rachel Music Corp.

MOONLIGHT AND ROSES BRING MEMORIES Edwin Lemare, Ben Black, Neil Moret
Anne-Rachel Music Corp.

View Full Song ListView Full Song List